close

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Wide Wide World Express Corporation (“W Express”) respects the privacy rights of the data subjects, in accordance with Republic Act (“Rep. Act) No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) outlines the information (or data) which W Express collects and how that information is/are used by the company. This Policy applies to all website/s owned and/or operated by W Express. This Policy also instructs the data subject on what to do if the latter does not want his/her personal and sensitive personal information is collected, circulated and/or further distributed to third parties. The data subject’s internet browser and/or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the websites that he/she may visit. Such information may include the unique number assigned to the user’s server and/or internet connection, the capabilities and features of the latter’s computer, laptop or any similar device, the geographic location, and the movement within and interaction with the website, including what web page/s the data subject may have visited at and what information the latter may have downloaded. When visiting W Express’ website, the company’s servers may collect such information from the data subject and may use the same to collect statistics about the visitors to the company’s website.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information

W Express collects personal and sensitive personal information to enable it to comply with the company’s corporate policies in relation to the data subjects, who are its customers, as well as with the requirements and/or regulations imposed under the Data Privacy Act or any relevant privacy laws. As such, W Express may collect, use, store and/or retain any personal and sensitive personal information only as it is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose as stated in pertinent consent forms, whether in electronic or written form.

In general, W Express may use personal and sensitive personal information under the following purposes:

    To provide information about the services which may be of interest to the data subject;
    To perform functions necessary to deliver the services and/or other products offered by W Express;
    To conduct research and analysis, through surveys and/or polls to improve the company’s service;
    To respond to complaints, inquiries, requests from data subjects;
    For statistical purposes;
    To notify and update the data subject, through call, text or email, about W Express’ commercial and/or promotional advertisements, and other direct marketing that the company deems it relevant and beneficial to the data subject based on the latter’s preference and/or interest initially provided to the company or made aware of, with which the data subject may opt-out should the latter prefers not to receive these notifications;
    For promotional activities and/or advertisements in social media pages and/or website owned and/or operated by W Express;
    To customize W Express’ website and/or social media sites;
    To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements or obligations; and,
    To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

Auxiliary Use of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information Collected

Whenever applicable, W Express may also use personal and sensitive personal information collected upon participation to any of W Express’ events and other marketing activities:

    Stores personal and sensitive personal information in the company’s database to inform and/or apprise about new promotion and/or future events;
    Evaluates personal and sensitive personal information to determine what promotional activities, prizes and/or freebies would best suit to the data subject;
    Identifies validation when availing of discounts and/or rewards.

Type of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information Collected

Any personal and sensitive personal information W Express may have collected may include the following:

    Personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username and password;
    Sensitive personal information such as birth date, age, nationality, marital status, gender, health education and government issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security number.
    Financial details such as bank account, credit cards, and debit card information the data subject has provided as a result of the transaction.

W Express shall presume that any such information the data subject has submitted to it are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Manner of Collection, Acquisition or Generation of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information

    Fill-up forms and other forms used in the course of the company’s business;
    Phone calls, emails, SMS or verbal communication with the company’s authorized representatives;
    Through the company’s official website: wexpress.com.ph
    Through accredited third parties.

Web Cookies

W Express’ website/s uses cookies to analyze web traffic data from data subjects who have visited the company’s webpage. Cookies are small files that are being uploaded to the computer, laptop or other similar device of the user to store information about the user’s website preferences. The user has the option to stop cookie files from being downloaded to the device used.

The following are the only non-identifiable web traffic data which are collected and/or analyzed when visiting W Express’ website, which includes:

    Internet protocol (IP) address;
    Search terms previously used;
    The pages and internal links accessed on W Express’ website;
    Demographics;
    The date and time the data subject has visited the site, including frequency of visits;
    Geolocation;
    Operating system used; and
    Web browser type.

Links to third-party websites

Whenever applicable, W Express may provide links to third-party websites, or advertisements which may contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as additional service which the company may provide in the course of its business. Unless covered by a data sharing agreement and/or the data subject’s consent, the company does not provide any personal and sensitive personal information to these websites or advertisers. Provided, however, that W Express shall not accept responsibility for their privacy practices and/or regulations. These sites are owned and/or operated by independent entities that may have their own privacy policies and/or regulations which the data subject has the responsibility to review them. W Express’ Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of the data subject’s personal and sensitive personal information. Considering that these entities have separate juridical identity/personality entirely different from W Express, the latter has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of the data subject’s information.

Sharing of Personal and Sensitive Personal Information

W Express generally does not allow the sharing of personal and sensitive personal information to third party/ies, except under the following circumstances below.

By giving consent, the data subject authorizes W Express to disclose personal and sensitive personal information to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign on any of the following circumstances:

As necessary for the proper execution of processes in relation to the purposes declared in this Policy; and/or;
The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or as authorized by or under law, i.e. civil, criminal or administrative court action, subpoena and/or order issued by judicial or quasi-judicial body, etc.

Whenever the above scenario/s is/are present, W Express may provide personal and sensitive personal information to the following:

W Express’ affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as the company’s service providers and contractors;
Law enforcement and government agencies;
All third parties, a list of which is available upon request with the Data Protection Officer at the contact details below, with which the company shares the personal and sensitive personal information that are required to use the same in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

How W Express Protects Personal and Sensitive Personal Information

W Express undertakes to ensure that any personal and sensitive personal information it has collected, used and/or disclosed are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. As such, the company has implemented the required technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect any personal and sensitive personal information it has come across from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. In addition, the following are the safeguards that are being implemented:

The company keeps and protects personal and sensitive personal information by using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on devices and physical security controls;
The company restricts and/or limits access to personal and sensitive personal information only to qualified and/or authorized personnel under strict confidentiality.
Any personal and sensitive personal information that are passed on in W Express’ website is initially processed and stored in such website. Only authorized personnel can access and download such personal and sensitive personal information from its system.
If the manner of payment to avail of the services of W Express is through a credit or any other access device issued by an authorized credit and/or debit card issuer, W Express will not reveal the entire access device number except if needed by the appropriate issuing card company during order processing or as required under regulations imposed by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas or by law.

Where and How Long Personal and Sensitive Personal Information are Being Kept?

Personal and sensitive personal information that are collected by W Express are stored in its facilities located in the Philippines and are retained in accordance with ISO9001:2015 Records Management Manual, industry standards, laws and regulation, unless such are requested to be deleted from its systems, databases and hardcopies within reasonable time, and subject to limitations stated in relevant laws and rules. Once deleted, such personal and sensitive personal information will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and shall be completely removed from all storage locations.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

W Express may revise this Policy as the need arises or as required under regulations imposed by the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act.

Data Subject’s Rights

The following are the rights accorded to the data subjects:

    Right to be informed of the collection and processing of personal and sensitive personal information;
    Right to object to the processing of personal and sensitive personal information;
    Right to have reasonable access to personal and sensitive personal information;
    Right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error to personal and sensitive personal information;
    Right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal and sensitive personal information;
    Right to obtain a copy of personal and sensitive personal information in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format; and
    Right to be indemnified for damages.

Inquiries, clarifications, or requests in relation to this Policy may be emailed to W Express’ Data Protection Officer at dpo@wwwexpress.com.ph.

icon Please Fill the Location Before Select a Package.